Top
Image Alt

Our Ingredients

Argan oil * (Argania spinosa)

The argan tree is native to Morocco and is known to live up to 200 years. Argan oil is laboriously cold pressed extracted from the nuts of the tree. Argan Oil is rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids (Omega-6 and Omega-9). Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and protect the skin as well as help to support skin elasticity. It absorbs quickly leaving aging skin feeling smooth and silky.

We selected our argan oil distributor as they support our values. Here is what they have to say: "We strive for sustainability in all aspects of our business, and that includes in our ingredients. We have previously shied away from using Argan Oil because most argan production is unsustainable. We have, however, found a wonderful supplier who looks after not only the argan trees but also the local farmers in rural Morocco. They have invested in solar energy, water-saving harvesting techniques, and pesticide-free growth. In addition, our supplier focuses heavily on living wage jobs and opportunities for local workers, providing training for villagers in their community and growing in partnership with them. Although we are still careful in our use of argan, we are pleased that when we do use it we are supporting sustainable farming practices that operate hand in hand with positive social impact. Thank you for your part in supporting sustainability without compromising on quality."

Frankincense * (Boswellia carterii)

The Boswellia is a small tree or shrub found in hot, dry climates, particularly in the Red Sea region. When the bark is pierced, a gummy resin is turned to oil through steam distillation. Frankincense has a long history as incense. It was also used by the Ancient Egyptians to rejuvenate and hydrate their skin. It has a warm, woody, spicy aroma that feels calming and peaceful.

Geranium * (Pelagonium graveolens)

The geranium is a small, flowering, aromatic shrub with pink flowers and pointed leaves that is native to South Africa. Geranium oil is steam distilled from the flowers of the plant, primarily in Egypt. Geranium has astringent properties that tighten and tone the skin. It has a sweet, flowery, and uplifting aroma that is soothing and balancing while leaving a sense of wellbeing.

Grapefruit oil (Citrus paradisi)

Grapefruit is a citrus fruit is grown on a tree native to tropical Asia and the West Indies, but is now cultivated primarily in California. Red grapefruit oil is a citrus oil which is cold-pressed extracted from the peel of the grapefruit. The citrus oil cleanses and tones the skin, and it helps to improve the complexion by improving smoothness and suppleness. The fruity and zest aroma feels uplifting and refreshing.

Helichrysum oil * (Helichrysum italicum)

Helichrysum is an aromatic flowering plant native to the Mediterranean region where it grows in rocky, sandy soil. Helichrysum oil is steam-distilled from the flowering tops of the plant. The dried helichrysum flowers were used In Ancient Greece as offerings to the gods, and in Medieval Europe, as potpourri. Its grounding, warming, and comforting aroma is used in meditation and spiritual work. Helichrysum is an emollient, moisturizing oil that is full of our favorite things: antioxidants, hydration, and soothing properties.

Jojoba oil * (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is from a hearty, perennial evergreen shrub that grows in Mexico and regions of the US. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. It has softening, soothing, and nourishing ingredients that leaves a silky feeling on the skin. Even though it is called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax which forms a thin layer on the skin that prevents transdermal water loss.

Lavender oil (Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender is an evergreen, woody shrub that is pale green in color with narrow, linear leaves with blue or light purple flowers. It is native to the Mediterranean, but it is now cultivated all over the world. Lavender oil is steam distilled from the fresh flowers (buds) and leaves of true lavender. Lavender oil is one of the oldest oils known. It is believed to be cultivated by the Arabs and traded with the Greeks as early as 600 B.C. It has powerful skin-preserving qualities and is a wonderful aid in the process to regenerate cells. The calming floral with slightly woody aroma is associated with wellness and relaxation.

Lemon oil (Citrus limon)

The lemon tree is a small, flowering, evergreen tree with dark green serrated oval leaves and fragrant pink and white flowers that bears the oval yellow fruit. The lemon tree is indigenous to Southeast Asia, but in the second century, it was introduced to Greece and Italy where it quickly adapted to climate in the Mediterranean region. Lemon oil is cold pressed from the bright yellow rinds of fruit of the lemon trees. The oil contains antioxidants that may brighten and preserve your skin tone. The fresh lemon aroma feels calming and uplifting.

Rosehip seed oil * (Rosa canina)

Rosehip seed oil is pressed from the fruits and seeds of the rose bush. This organic, unrefined oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids (omega 3 and 6) which help to hydrate and rejuvenate the skin, leaving it soft, supple, glowing, and radiant. It absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a greasy residue. It is considered to be one of the best anti-aging oils.

Sandalwood * (Santalum spicatum)

Santalum spicatum is a tree native to semi-arid areas in Southwest Australia. This variety of sandalwood oil is steam distilled from the wood and roots, and it is a sustainable alternative to the endangered Indian Sandalwood (santalum album). Sandalwood has been used for centuries in China, Tibet, Egypt, and most notably, India in incense, building materials, cosmetics, and perfumes. Sandalwood has astringent and emollient properties that leave the skin feeling clean, soft, and smooth. It has a deep, earthy aroma that feels grounding and meditative.

Sweet Almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)

The almond tree Is native to Western Asia and is now cultivated throughout the world. In the Old Testament of the Bible, the almond is mentioned as the 'best of fruits' several times. Sweet almond oil is cold-pressed extracted from the dried kernels of the sweet almond tree. This medium weight oil is emollient rich which softens and smooths the skin. It is rich in Vitamins A and E, plant sterolins, anti-oxidants and fatty acids which are thought to improve complexion and skin tone.

 * Ingredient is certified organic

The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Neither For They Skincare & Wellness nor its products are intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.

Discontinue use if irritation occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. 

Reset Password