Santalum spicatum is a tree native to semi-arid areas in Southwest Australia. This variety of sandalwood oil is steam distilled from the wood and roots, and it is a sustainable alternative to the endangered Indian Sandalwood (santalum album). Sandalwood has been used for centuries in China, Tibet, Egypt, and most notably, India in incense, building materials, cosmetics, and perfumes. Sandalwood has astringent and emollient properties that leave the skin feeling clean, soft, and smooth. It has a deep, earthy aroma that feels grounding and meditative.